This Week in Digital Advertising: Weed Wins the Election. Plus: CCPA Upgrades & How to De-Stress

This Week in Digital Advertising: Weed Wins the Election. Plus: CCPA Upgrades & How to De-Stress

Hello Bidtellectuals!

Congratulations to Bidtellectual of the Week TJ Krzyzanowski!

The Latest:

Americans turned out in record numbers on Election Day: percentage-wise, this is the highest voter turnout rate among eligible citizens since 1900. Yet the outcome of the election remains uncertain. If you’re feeling anxious or just exhausted from this week’s news cycle, try these resources to unwind:

The Clear Election Winner? Weed

On Tuesday, voters made history by legalizing weed in some form in five states. In Arizona, Montana, New Jersey, and South Dakota, voters legalized marijuana for recreational purposes. Obviously, these states also have legalized marijuana for medical purposes, as well as recreational, and this is now widely available and easy to find. For example, Arizona residents can get their MMJ card online. In Mississippi and South Dakota (separately), voters legalized medical marijuana only. The addition of these markets means that 230 million Americans – 70% of the population – live in areas with medical or recreational weed sales. The results are so definitive that they could accelerate the push for federal legalization. However, this must be made clear that though there is a legalization of marijuana, it must be understood that this must not be misused in any way. Marijuana might have medical properties, but due to its psychedelic effects, it may turn into an addiction for many, which might lead some towards centres similar to Discover Recovery Treatment.

There are several other advantages to marijuana that may not be obvious from a distance but may have contributed to its legalization. For instance, many studies have found that psychedelics such as marijuana and magic mushrooms may help in overcoming depression. On that note, nowadays people can order marijuana online for medical purposes as long as they are from a state where it is legalized. For other countries, let say Canada, one can visit weed smart or other such websites where they can easily order marijuana and get it at their doorstep. Coming back to the advantages, the Farm Bill allows hemp and hemp-derived products as long as they contain less than 0.3 percent Trusted Source tetrahydrocannabinol (THC). CBD, unlike its sister compound tetrahydrocannabinol, does not get people high. Rather, experts claim that CBD oil can help with chronic pain and stress relief. Besides, CBD can be used as a skincare product because it has anti-inflammatory properties that soothe acne and may aid with the treatment of hyperpigmentation. Another CBD product that might help people who want to smoke weed but with a lower risk of developing lung problems might use vape cartridges. People who want to try vaping can go to websites such as getkush. The main advantage of vaping marijuana is that it contains fewer toxins than smoking it. Another advantage of vaping is that you don’t have to roll joints every time you want to get high. Because there is little to no smell, vaping THC cartridges is also a great way to remain discreet.

Now let’s start advertising.

CCPA Gets an Upgrade

The Consumer Privacy Rights Act – affectionately referred to as CCPA 2.0 – has been approved by voters in California, passing with 56.1% of the vote. The amendment bolsters CCPA by both instituting a handful of new privacy rights for California citizens and making it more difficult for regulators to weaken privacy laws in the future.

Unifying the Unified ID

The Trade Desk is on a mission to achieve industry-wide adoption of their Unified ID, what they hope will be a standard-identity replacement for third-party cookies. In just a week, they announced partnerships with LiveRamp, Criteo, and Nielson. “The more collaborators join this initiative, the more critical mass it will achieve in the market,” said Michelle Hulst, EVP of global data and strategy at The Trade Desk. BTW, Bidtellect has adopted the use of TTD UID as well as Liveramp’s Identity Link (IDL).

Good News: Record Number of Women Elected to Congress

Results are still coming in, but so far there will be at least 131 women in the next Congress, setting a record that surpasses the one set in 2019 (127 elected). The number includes as many as 106 women in the House and 25 in the Senate, representing 24.4% and 25% of all members respectively. Of the women elected so far, 83 Democrats and 23 Republicans will serve in the House and 17 Democrats and eight Republicans will be in the Senate; 43 are women of color.

Stay safe, friends!

Charlotte

Want more need-to-know info? Subscribe to our monthly Bidtellectual newsletter!


Charlotte Otremba is Sr. Manager of Communications and Marketing at Bidtellect.

Cookieless? We Got This.

How Bidtellect’s contextual tools set you up for success in the cookieless future.

Video Ads: Why Programmatic Video With Bidtellect

Onesheet alert! How Bidtellect can help you reach your programmatic video goals.

Canada Advertising Trends

Canadians are experiencing the full effect of digital advertising with trends like amount of spend on digital ads, mobile transactions, brand safety, and video ads.

Bidtellect: Contextual Targeting and the Cookie-less Advertising Future

Bidtellect: Contextual Targeting and the Cookie-less Advertising Future

With an ever-changing digital landscape, Bidtellect continues to innovate, advance, and adopt technology to support advertising future. Bidtellect’s contextual targeting and programmatic platform initiatives for the evolving privacy-first future.

Current Events: Privacy and the Cookieless Movement

Since new privacy regulations like the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) in Europe and the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) in the U.S., the number of third-party cookies used per webpage declined from about 80 in April to about 60 July 2019. The number of third-party cookies found on news websites (major advertising publishers) in Europe declined by 22%. Apple released IntelligentTracking Prevention (ITP) software; Firefox and Safari browsers have blocked third-party cookies. Google Chrome announced it will do the same by 2022. The power has shifted. Consumers are gaining greater control over their own privacy and transparency into how their data is used. Advertising technology has to adapt to this new era. This includes contextual targeting and (one step further) contextual optimization.

What About Bidtellect?

As the Cookieless future advances, Bidtellect has a good starting point. Our technology is built to be inherently different from traditional omnichannel platforms, built around context. We are ahead of schedule by supporting industry technologies like Universal ID solutions. Our focus around the cookieless future is broken into three buckets: Performance & Optimization, Targeting, and Attribution.

Performance & Optimization: Context-First, Contextual Targeting

Bidtellect’s context-first buying platform utilizes multiple context signals (placement, type of ad, device, surrounding context, channel, viewability) and non-PIIidentiers/Cookies to identify where certain subsets of audiences frequent. Our algorithms then make intelligent decisions as to the value of those placements.

This is layered with a refined approach to contextual targeting utilizing natural language processing technology at the page URL level. We offer brands the ability to discover, align, and optimize against the true meaning of the content on any webpage with smarter cookie-less targeting and unrivaled accuracy and scale.

READ MORE: In a post-cookie world, RTB is key to effective digital marketing on TechCrunch

Universal ID: Audience Targeting

Bidtellect’s primary focus has been around building a differentiated context platform not reliant on the cookie. At the same time, we understood the market demand for audience solutions and have offered data providers within our platform. With challenges cookies face from dissipating to matching, Bidtellect is integrated with two of the largest companies in the space, LiveRamp, and The Trade Desk, to support Universal IDs. These solutions allow us to almost completely negate match rate when there is participation from DMP and SSP partners, as well as grow and expand audience-targeting capability beyond Bidtellect’s own universe. We believe these advanced ID technologies are leading the industry in 1st and 3rd party audience targeting into the future, and we will look to advance alongside them.

READ MORE: Major Regional Grocer Exceeds Video Goals Thanks to Contextual Targeting

Attribution: Measurement Solutions

Attribution is more complex. Bidtellect has developed advanced measurement solutions based on user engagement with content and will continue to develop solutions around conversion events within our platform. With that, we find advertisers rely and trust their third-party attribution partners vs “grade your own homework” approach. We will work to continue to advance our attribution solutions and continue to support Analytics partners as they develop theirs.

READ MORE: Forecasting 2.0: The Future of Contextual Targeting

As the industry continues to evolve Bidtellect will continue to provide solutions, innovation, and results for our advertisers.

Stay up to date via our newsletter and by checking Bidtellect.com.

Want more need-to-know info? Subscribe to our monthly Bidtellectual newsletter!


Charlotte Otremba is Sr. Manager of Communications and Marketing at Bidtellect.

Cookieless? We Got This.

How Bidtellect’s contextual tools set you up for success in the cookieless future.

Video Ads: Why Programmatic Video With Bidtellect

Onesheet alert! How Bidtellect can help you reach your programmatic video goals.

Canada Advertising Trends

Canadians are experiencing the full effect of digital advertising with trends like amount of spend on digital ads, mobile transactions, brand safety, and video ads.

Ask the Experts: 2020 Predictions for the Digital Advertising Industry

Ask the Experts: 2020 Predictions for the Digital Advertising Industry

2020 is around the corner and if 2019 is any indication of what’s to come…there’s going to be a lot more changes. Digital marketing is a constantly changing industry and very few practises stand the test of time. For example, ethical link building services will always be popular because backlinks are an integral part of Google’s ranking system. Besides this, a search engine optimization strategy to help websites reach higher search engine rankings also seems to be growing in popularity. Take, for instance, several businesses in Utah are known to have adopted the SEO strategy to increase the number of organic visits (not paid) from search engines like Google. For that, however, entrepreneurs might have taken the help of a Utah SEO company like Octiv Digital. But, practices like keyword stuffing and content less than 250 words are no longer relevant in today’s digital climate. It seems that nobody requires them anymore. Digital marketing may be quite a new concept, but it is already evolving away from what it once was. As this digital marketing agency jacksonville shows, the sector is modernising to appeal to a new generation of digital users. Videos and graphics are in and text is out, and websites are more interactive than ever before. With more businesses, for instance, financial advisors and similar agencies seeking out expert help in the form of services similar to those provided by LeadJig (https://www.leadjig.com/financial-seminar-marketing/), the prospect of digital marketing seems to have potentially improved. So, we asked experts at Bidtellect their predictions for the new year and what emerged was that as privacy moves to the forefront of conversation, so, too, will shifts in quality, ad types, and creative. Read on.

What are your predictions for the industry in 2020?

1. Privacy will play a major role in 2020 strategy with CCPA going into effect along with existing GDPR.

“The issue that will have the biggest impact on all digital marketing efforts in 2020, but particularly digital advertising campaigns, is privacy. Specifically, the use of and reliance on personal consumer information in advertising, and how the use of that information will be regulated, protected, and limited. Marketers must factor this into all their digital advertising plans in 2020​”

– Lon Otremba, CEO

“Platforms that rely heavily on audience targeting for performance will see a decline in results as the market continues to put restrictions on user data. Brands will be forced to rethink strategies and test new ones to make up for it.”

– Terah Bocchi, VP of Sales

“My 2020 prediction for AdTech, “Power to the People”, consumers will have more control over what personal information should be private, what is shared, with whom and how it can be used.”

– Kyle Suhan, Sr. Frontend Deveoper

“In the changing digital advertising ecosystem, focused on privacy and deeper regulation, contextual advertising will capture a greater portion of ad spend gaining ground against other methods of audience targeting.”

– Mike Conway, Chief Technology Officer

2. With Facebook under greater scrutiny for false accounts and shady ad placement, it’s time to start thinking beyond social, while DSPs will move to the forefront thanks to greater scale and optimization capabilities.

“Non-social native spending will decline and content distributions DSPs will benefit from that revenue!”

– Lisa Friedman, Director of Sales – East

“2020 – year of SPO. Clients will look to get a better understanding of DSPs supply paths to ensure they are not paying any unneeded tech tax.”

– Mike Feeley, VP Supply Partnerships

3. Ad types will continue to advance and evolve, from format to design.

“Each year, we see emerging trends with design. 2020 will be no exception to really explore surrealism and vivid, almost futuristic colors. Surrealism will be especially effective for retail clients to really showcase their products in a majestic way. The term “Zero Gravity” has been tossed around – images, text and copy will float on your page. We’ll begin to see a layered mix of portrait photography and bold digital design with simple minimalist shapes. [b]+studio is excited about these new trends and will begin testing out new imagery with a mixed use for our clients in 2020.”

– Missy Steiner, VP of Marketing

“I believe with consumers gaining more access to 5G, video ads will become more common and dynamic on mobile sites.”

– Tim Chidsey, Quality Engineer

Canada Advertising Trends

Canadians are experiencing the full effect of digital advertising with trends like amount of spend on digital ads, mobile transactions, brand safety, and video ads.

Veterans Day: Celebration Sales & Military Discounts

Veterans Day is often a celebratory and honorary event, but it’s also a chance for brands to offer promotions and discounts in celebration. Here’s what to know.

The Bidtellect Back-to-School Guide: Trends, Digital Strategy

Onesheet alert! The data, trends, and strategy recs you need for back to school 2022!

Diversity & Multicultural Advertising Builds Trust

Diversity in advertising builds trust. Why representation matters.

PRIDE MONTH EMPLOYEE SPOTLIGHT: Members of the LGBTQ+ Community at Bidtellect

In this Spotlight Series, we have highlighted members of the LGBTQ+ community at Bidtellect to hear about their experiences and advice on how to best support and celebrate Pride Month at work.

Bidtellect: Your Travel Partner

The skies are opening up! Travel bookings are increasing, luxury travel is returning, and best yet: shoppers are doing most of their preparation shopping online. Download our latest onesheet for more.

Behind the Platform: Keywords & Keyword Targeting

Bidtellect’s revamped keyword targeting offering includes two additional targeting vendors: industry leader Peer39 as well as Bidtellect’s own custom keyword solution.

Back to Basics: Contextual Targeting vs. Optimization And Why It Matters Now

What is contextual targeting? How does it prepare you for the cookieless future? We break down targeting vs. optimization and the approach for you in the evolving privacy-first future.

3 Ways You Can Show Up For Pride Month As A Brand or Advertiser

How to create authentic Pride month campaigns to build trust with your audience and target consumers.

What You Need to Know About CCPA

It was only a matter of time before the U.S. passed its version of GDPR: The California Consumer Privacy Act, AKA CCPA (because the industry definitely needs another acronym), will go into effect January 2020. But how similar is California’s take on privacy and will current GDPR protections comply with CCPA?

Background:

Motivated by recent, large scale breaches of consumers’ information, including the March 2018 incident with data-mining firm Cambridge Analytica that exposed the misuse of tens of millions of people’s personal data, the CCPA’s purpose is to take greater safeguards to protect consumers’ privacy against misuse stemming from carelessness, shadiness, and outright theft and fraudulent activities. The bill grants California residents grants greater privacy and control over their data while demanding more transparency and communication from businesses.

What is it?

Essentially, businesses must now provide explicit information on how and to whom personal data is being used, as well as honor requests for more information by consumers. Businesses must also clearly state if they engage in selling their customer data.

CCPA seem simple but the consumer data gathered from KYC can be sensitive if not handled with care. But technologies like blockchain can provide innovative approaches that put individuals in control of their personal data, and relieve businesses of some of the burdens associated with data management. If this capability to leverage blockchain advantages can be properly implemented then the long-standing compliance issues of KYC can be addressed better. This might further help companies accommodate CCPA.

Under CCPA, businesses are required to provide California residents with the right to:

  • Know what personal data is being collected about them.
  • Know whether their personal data is sold or disclosed and to whom.
  • Say no to the sale of personal data.
  • Access their personal data.
  • Request a business to delete any personal information about a consumer collected from that consumer.
  • Not be discriminated against for exercising their privacy rights.

As such, businesses are required to notify and request permission from customers before collecting data, state its purpose, use the data in a lawful manner, and comply with consumers’ requests for deletion. In case of a large-scale revamp of databases or server systems, a business would find it in its best interests to engage the services of a professional IT recycling firm to ensure that equipment is securely destroyed without the possibility of a data breach or leak.

When does it go into effect?

January 1, 2020 (confusing as it is called “The California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018.”). It becomes enforceable on July 1, 2020.

Who does it apply to?

The CCPA applies to any for-profit businesses (not nonprofits or governmental entities) in the state of California that collect consumers’ personal data and meets at least one of the following criteria:

  • Has annual gross revenues in excess of $25 million
  • Handles data of more than 50,000 people or devices
  • Earns more than 50% of its annual revenue from selling consumers’ personal information.

Is it really California only?

California is an important state to set a privacy precedent. Not only does it hold the largest population in the United States (39.56 million in 2018), but it’s home to the hot bed incubator of tech powerhouses and cutting edge startups. Notable digital companies headquartered in California include Alphabet/Google, Apple, Facebook, and Oracle.

While the law only applies to customers that live in California, most companies will have to shift privacy policies to accommodate it. Other states will likely follow suit and use the CCPA as an example to set their own state-level privacy laws.

CCPA vs. GDPR

The good news is that CCPA and the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) have many similarities, so companies that have adopted practices that comply with GDPR will be pretty well-prepared for CCPA. Both the CCPA and the GDPR adopt an expansive definition of personally identifiable information (PII) and value the customer’s right to choose and understand how their data is being used. There are some differences – overall, CCPA is more specific in their requirements, while GDPR is a bit broader.

PWC offers a great table comparing the two on main points, from scope to enforcement:

What about child data: CCPA vs. GDPR vs. COPPA?

The protection of child data is not new in the US: the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) came into effect in 1998. (In Europe, child data was treated like every other piece of personal data until the GDPR set specific and stronger rules.) Now, the CCPA goes even further than COPPA in children’s data protection: While all consumers can opt-out of the sharing of their information, consumers under the age of 16 must opt-in. And if they’re under 13, their parents or guardians must opt-in (EdSurge, 2018).

What do consumers think?

67% of US online adults and 57% of European (EU-5) online adults are not comfortable with companies sharing and selling their data and online activities, according to Forrester research. And 51% of US online adults and 48% of EU-5 online adults report taking active measures to limit the collection of their data by apps and websites (“Tackle The California Consumer Privacy Act Now” Forrester Research, Inc., February 8, 2019).

55% of US privacy professionals plan to be CCPA-compliant prior to January 1, 2020. 25% plan to be ready for July 1, 2020, when the law becomes enforceable (International Association of Privacy Professionals (IAPP) and OneTrust via eMarketer).